Welcome to Evently

Lorem ipsum proin gravida nibh vel veali quetean sollic lorem quis bibendum nibh vel velit.

Evently

Stay Connected & Follow us

Simply enter your keyword and we will help you find what you need.

What are you looking for?

Good things happen when you narrow your focus
Welcome to Conference
Image Alt

Il Festival

The History .

The Festival originated in 2004 from the idea of a group of (then) young university students belonging to the cultural association GIOVANI PERSONE in Pisa chaired by Maria Elena Bianchi Bandinelli Paparoni.

Given the almost complete absence of events relating to youth cinema and the extreme difficulty the sector had in obtaining visibility in the media, the aim was to make a contribution to publicizing and promoting youth and university cinema.

The festival has been sponsored over the years by Italian and foreign universities. In addition to: the Municipality of Pisa, the Municipality of Saint-Tropez, the Region of Tuscany, the Sterpaia of Oliviero Toscani, the Municipality of Portoferraio and the Municipality of Marciana Marina.

While maintaining its strong university character, in order to widen its scope, the Festival, after the initial “university” phase, decided to accept also works by young directors and from independent cinema.

The successive chairpersons of the Jury were Roberto Faenza, Marco Bellocchio, Oliviero Toscani, Mario Dondero, Roan Johnson, Antonio Marras, Liliana Dell’Osso, Paolo Benvenuti and Stefano Alpini.

Previous editions

Winners and Chairmen of Jury .

Discover who won in the previous editions Universocorto
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4

I Edition 2004

Winner: Rosario Gennaro: “Pensieri sparsi” (Italy) ex aequo Alessandro Celli with “Leo e Sandra” (Italy). Chairman: Roberto Faenza

II Edition 2006

Winner: Fabrizio Colucci with “Il Sogno di Nando” (Italy). Chairmen: Regina Orioli e Corrado Fortuna

III Edition 2007

Winner: Rodrigo Iturralde with “El no-hombre” (Mexico). Chairman: Marco Bellocchio

IV Edition 2009

Winner: Rodeon Brodsky with “Tolya” (Israel). Chairman: Oliviero Toscani

1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4

V Edition 2010

Winner: Yamin Segal with “El ladroncito” (Nicaragua). Chairman: Mario Dondero

VI Edition 2011

Winner: Katie Wolfe with “This is her” (New Zeland). Chairman: Mario Dondero

VII Edition 2012

Winner: Cristopher Jarvis with “The Birds Upstairs” (USA) e ex aequo Paolo Zucca with “L’arbitro” (Italy). Chairman: Roan Johnson

VIII Edition 2013

Winner: Jens Assur with “A society” (Sweden). Chairman: Antonio Marras

1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4

IX Edition 2014

Winner: Ivan D. Gaona with “Los retratos” (Colombia). Chairman: Liliana Dell’Osso

X Edition 2015

Winner: Behrooz Karamizad with “Bahar in Wonderland” (Iran-Germany). Chairman: Luca Lionello

XI Edition 2017

Winner: Jamie Donoughue with “Shok” (England-Kosovo). Chairmen: Stefano Alpini e Paolo Benvenuti

XII Edition 2019

Work in progress

The organizers

Cultural Club Giovani Persone .

Chairwoman of Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone

Cultural club Giovani Persone